Apache SupersetvsTableau

How 10 AI models weigh Apache Superset against Tableau on the 1 buying question where both came up.

Apache Superset
23%of answers named it
Tableau
100%of answers named it
Placed higher
0–40times Apache Superset vs Tableau, over 40 model rankings that listed either
Models leaning
0–10toward Apache Superset vs Tableau

Which models prefer which

Share of each model's answers that named each product, and how often its ranking put one above the other (a product listed beats one left off) · On the 1 shared question, every wording

ModelApache SupersetTableauPlaced higherLeans
Claude Haiku 5.558%100%0–4Tableau
GPT-6 Luna33%100%0–4Tableau
Gemini 4 Argon8%100%0–4Tableau
Qwen 3.8 Flash8%100%0–4Tableau
DeepSeek V4 Pro8%100%0–4Tableau
GLM-5.333%100%0–4Tableau
Kimi K38%100%0–4Tableau
MiniMax M333%100%0–4Tableau
Mistral Large 48%100%0–4Tableau
Nemotron 3 Ultra33%100%0–4Tableau

What the models say about Apache Superset

One reason per model, from the shared questions

  • Claude Haiku 5.5Open-source and scalable, but needs more technical setup and upkeep.
  • GPT-6 LunaA capable, customizable open-source option when teams can handle hosting and maintenance.
  • Gemini 4 ArgonPowerful, scalable open-source visualization platform ideal for modern data engineering teams avoiding vendor lock-in.
  • DeepSeek V4 ProFree, modern open-source contender with strong SQL support and flexibility.
  • GLM-5.3Open-source, no-cost option with solid SQL-based dashboards.
  • Nemotron 3 UltraApache project; free core, paid managed services emerging

What the models say about Tableau

One reason per model, from the shared questions

  • Claude Haiku 5.5Unmatched visual analysis and polished, flexible dashboards for analysts.
  • GPT-6 LunaBest-in-class visual exploration and polished dashboards, with a large community and mature ecosystem.
  • Gemini 4 ArgonRemains the gold standard for deep visual exploration and stunning interactive dashboards.
  • Qwen 3.8 FlashGold standard for visual analytics; unmatched exploration and community.
  • DeepSeek V4 ProGold standard for visual analytics, unmatched drag-and-drop exploration and storytelling.
  • GLM-5.3Industry-leading visualization power and flexible exploration, though pricing is high.
  • Kimi K3Unmatched visual exploration flexibility and polish for analysts.
  • MiniMax M3Gold standard for visual analytics and interactive dashboards
  • Mistral Large 4Best visual exploration and data storytelling for analysts.
  • Nemotron 3 UltraIndustry-standard visual analytics platform with unmatched flexibility

Tracked since October 25, 2026. Each time the panel answers these questions again, both shares are added here.

Question by question

Share of all answers that named each, every wording pooled, with its place among every product named · Both-named questions first

QuestionApache SupersetTableau
Best business intelligence tools23% #13100% #1