DigitalOceanvsGoogle App Engine

How 10 AI models weigh DigitalOcean against Google App Engine on the 1 buying question where both came up.

DigitalOcean
95%of answers named it
Google App Engine
3%of answers named it
Placed higher
38–2times DigitalOcean vs Google App Engine, over 40 model rankings that listed either
Models leaning
9–0toward DigitalOcean vs Google App Engine; 1 even

Which models prefer which

Share of each model's answers that named each product, and how often its ranking put one above the other (a product listed beats one left off) · On the 1 shared question, every wording

ModelDigitalOceanGoogle App EnginePlaced higherLeans
Claude Haiku 5.5100%0%4–0DigitalOcean
GPT-6 Luna100%0%4–0DigitalOcean
Gemini 4 Argon100%0%4–0DigitalOcean
Qwen 3.8 Flash67%25%2–2Even
DeepSeek V4 Pro92%0%4–0DigitalOcean
GLM-5.3100%0%4–0DigitalOcean
Kimi K3100%0%4–0DigitalOcean
MiniMax M3100%0%4–0DigitalOcean
Mistral Large 4100%0%4–0DigitalOcean
Nemotron 3 Ultra92%0%4–0DigitalOcean

What the models say about DigitalOcean

One reason per model, from the shared questions

  • Claude Haiku 5.5Simple pricing and fast setup, ideal for small teams shipping quickly.
  • GPT-6 LunaSimple pricing and approachable infrastructure make it especially practical for lean teams.
  • Gemini 4 ArgonSimple, developer-friendly cloud infrastructure with transparent, low-cost pricing ideal for bootstrapped startups.
  • Qwen 3.8 FlashTransparent pricing, great docs, very startup-friendly.
  • DeepSeek V4 ProSimple, predictable pricing with excellent developer docs; ideal for lean teams.
  • GLM-5.3Predictable low pricing, droplets and managed databases that startups understand.
  • Kimi K3Simple pricing, clean UX, and predictable infrastructure for lean engineering teams.
  • MiniMax M3Simple, affordable, and developer-friendly hosting for small teams.
  • Mistral Large 4Predictable pricing and simplicity perfect for cost-conscious startups.
  • Nemotron 3 UltraSimple pricing, developer-friendly, fast setup

What the models say about Google App Engine

One reason per model, from the shared questions

No reasons given.

Tracked since October 25, 2026. Each time the panel answers these questions again, both shares are added here.

Question by question

Share of all answers that named each, every wording pooled, with its place among every product named · Both-named questions first

QuestionDigitalOceanGoogle App Engine
Best cloud platforms for startups95% #33% #19